The Effect Cast

Rebecca Calder (Dr. Lorna James) 

Rebecca began her acting career on stage in London at the Arcola Theatre, Kiln Theatre and Sadler’s Wells Theatre. She has worked extensively in Film and Television, and is best known for her role in the multi Emmy Award winning series 

Hatfields & McCoy’s (History Channel/Netflix). She has worked with Directors including; Paolo Sorrentino, Ron Howard and Kevin Costner. Television credits include: Genius (Nat Geo); Silent Witness (BBC);  Clan of the Cave Bear (Fox Studios); DCI Banks (ITV); Fright Bites (Channel 4); Dark Matters (Discovery Channel); White Heat (ITV/BBC America); Casualty (BBC), Primeval (ITV/BBC America). 

Feature Film credits include: Love Me Do (Parkland Pictures); Youth (Pathé); King Arthur – Legend of the Sword (Warner Bros); Altar (Screen Yorkshire); The Dark Mile (The Bridge Films); Love By Design (ITN), Cashback (Magnolia Pictures). Currently filming Michaela Coel’s new BBC/HBO series January 22nd and soon to be seen in Guy Ritchie’s next film Cash Truck for Miramax and Eight for Silver for LD Entertainment, directed by Sean Ellis. Awards: Won Best Actress at ÉCU European Independent Film Festival. Won Best Actress at Cardiff Independent Film Festival. Won Best Actress at Unrestricted View Film Festival. Nominations: Raindance and Idyllwild.

Chris Porter (Dr. Toby Sealey) 

Chris trained at LAMDA. Theatre credits include: 2019 Summer Season at Theatre by the Lake, numerous productions with Guildford Shakespeare, Pressure (Touring Consortium and Park Theatre); Romeo and Juliet (Kenneth Branagh Co.); Round and Round the Garden (Mill At Sonning); Magnificence, Martine (Finborough); What the Dickens (Gonzo Moose & Drum Plymouth); Friend or Foe (Colchester Mercury); The Hypochondriac (Liverpool Playhouse and ETT); Victory (Arcola); Onysos the Wild (Traverse); Tartuffe (Watermill); Angels Among The Trees (Nottingham Playhouse), Saints Day and The Road to Ruin (Orange Tree Theatre); The Art of Success (Arcola); The Winter’s Tale and The Maid’s Tragedy (Shakespeare’s Globe); The Dwarfs, The Local Stigmatic and Lakeboat (Lyric Theatre, Hammersmith & Assembly Rooms).

Film credits include: Murder on the Orient Express (director Kenneth Branagh), The Winslow Boy (director David Mamet). Television credits include: For Life (AMC), Dr Who, Ancient X Files, The Genius of Mozart, Nail Bomber, The Bill, Bad Girls, Footballers Wives. Radio credits (all BBC R4): Home Front, The Wild Asses Skin, Heart Transplant.

Nathan Welsh  (Tristan Frey) 

Nathan trained at LAMDA. Theatre credits include: Macbeth (Chichester Festival Theatre); Romeo in Romeo and Juliet (Shakespeare’s Globe); The Play About My Dad (Jermyn Street Theatre); The Way of the World (Donmar Warehouse); 

Circa (Work Theatre/The Vaults Theatre); Shylock in The Merchant of Venice, 

Ronald/Chris in Port, Mark Antony/Eros in Antony and Cleopatra, Dorimant in The Man of Mode,Chebutykin in Three Sisters (LAMDA); Lord of the Flies (Broadway Theatre); Crime of the Century (Chickenshed). Television includes Shetland, Trust Me, Navid and Johnny, Living It. Film credits include: Days, Life Sentence, Much About About a Minor Thing. Radio credits include: The Wall, Vanity Fair.

Rosie Wyatt (Connie Hall) 

Rosie trained at the Royal Welsh College of Music and Drama. Theatre credits include: Skylight (Chipping Norton Theatre); Aesop’s Fables (Unicorn Theatre); The Last Nine Months of the Rest of Our Lives (Vault Festival); In Event of Moone Disaster (Theatre503); Mumburger (Old Red Lion); The Cardinal (Southwark Playhouse); Spine (Soho Theatre, for which she won a Stage Award for Acting Excellence); The Boy in the Striped Pyjamas (Chichester Festival Theatre); Worst Wedding Ever (Salisbury Playhouse); Virgin (Watford Palace); One Man, Two Guvnors (National Theatre); Blink (nabokov and Soho Theatre); Mogadishu (Lyric Hammersmith); Love, Love, Love (Paines Plough), Bunny (nabokov).

Television credits include: Turn Up Charlie (Netflix), Inspector George Gently (BBC), New Tricks (Wall to Wall), Doctors (BBC) Radio credits include: Pride and Prejudice and How Did I Get Here? both for BBC.

Audrey Sheffield (Director)

Theatre work as Director includes Apologia (The English Theatre Frankfurt); NFTS Screenwriters’ Showcase (Soho Theatre); The Dark Room (Theatre503 – Nominated for Best Director Offies 2017); Our Lady of 121st Street (Bristol Old Vic Theatre School); We Too Are Giants (Kiln); The Scar Test (Arcola and UK Tour); Piggies (Central School of Speech and Drama); Almost Near (Finborough); June (Park Theatre); Little Flower of East Orange (National Theatre Studio); Bohemians (Etcetera) and Moony’s Kid Don’t Cry (King’s Head).  

Theatre work as Associate/Assistant Director includes Pinter at The Pinter (West End); Don Quixote (West End/RSC); Don Juan in Soho (West End); Dead Funny (West End); Hand to God (West End); Electra (Old Vic); Rapture, Blister, Burn (Hampstead The-atre); Antony and Cleopatra (RSC); One Man, Two Guvnors (West End); The Effect (National Theatre); Troilus and Cressida (RSC); Lay Down Your Cross (Hampstead Downstairs); The Coronation of Poppea (OperaUpClose, King’s Head).

Awards: Finalist Best Director for the Off-West End ‘Offies’ Awards 2017 (The Dark Room, Theatre503); nominated for the Arts Foundation Award 2018; selected as an OLD VIC 12 Director 2019; MGCfutures Bursary recipient 2020. Current: Director on Twenty Twenty by Nessah Muthy for the Young Vic. 

Anna Orton  (Set and Costume Designer)

Credits as set and/or costume designer: Paper and Tin (English Touring Opera); A Christmas Carol (Pitlochry Festival Theatre); Extraordinary Wall of Silence (Theatre Ad Infinitum – Bristol Old Vic Theatre/tour); Our Church (Watermill Theatre); Philistines (Jerwood Vanbrugh Theatre); Messiah (Bristol Old Vic Theatre/Bridgewater Hall Manchester/UK Cinema release); Arachnophilia (Dublin Fringe Festival); No Kids (Theatre Ad Infinitum – National + International tour); South Western (The Wardrobe Ensemble – Tobacco Factory Theatre Bristol); Make More Noise (Bristol Old Vic Theatre); One Small Step (Oxford Playhouse BT/Tour); Super Human Hero (The Letter J); Scene Stealer (Dance Base Edinburgh); The last Queen of Scotland (Stellar Quines, co-produced NTS and Dundee REP, Edinburgh Festival/Dundee REP); Trojan Women (Bristol Old Vic studio); Elixir (Underbelly Southbank Centre/Edinburgh Festival/Tour); Divine Chaos of Starry Things (Stepping Out co-production London (Best Design Nominee: OffWestEnd); Champ (Tobacco Factory, Bristol); All That we Found Here (The New Theatre Dublin); King Lear (Bristol Old Vic Theatre Royal).

Prema Mehta  (Lighting Designer)

Theatre credits include: Swive (Elizabeth), Bartholomew Fair, Richard II (Shakespeare’s Globe); A Day in the Death of Joe Egg (Trafalgar Studios); A History of Water in the Middle East, Superhoe (Royal Court); Studio Créole (Manchester International Festival); Things of Dry Hours (Young Vic); Of Kith & Kin (Sheffield Crucible/Bush Theatre); The Hired Man (Queen’s, Hornchurch/Bolton Octagon/Hull Truck); Fame (UK Tour/Peacock Theatre); East is East (Northern Stage/Nottingham Playhouse); The Importance of Being Earnest (Bolton Octagon); Talking Heads (Leeds Playhouse); Chicken Soup (Sheffield Crucible); Holes, Hercules (Nottingham Playhouse); A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Leicester Curve); Mighty Atoms (Hull Truck); A Passage to India (Royal and Derngate/UK Tour); The Wizard of Oz (Storyhouse); The York Suffragettes, Murder, Margaret & Me (York Theatre Royal); Love Lies & Taxidermy, Growth, I Got Superpowers for My Birthday (Paines Plough); Coming Up, Jefferson’s Garden, Fourteen (Watford Palace); The Electric Hills (Liverpool Everyman); The Great Extension (Theatre Royal Stratford East); The Snow Queen (Derby Theatre); The Canterville Ghost, Huddle (Unicorn); Wipers (UK Tour). Dance credits include: Bells (Mayor of London 2012); Spill (Düsseldorf); Sufi Zen (Royal Festival Hall); Dhamaka (O2 Arena) and Maaya (Westminster Hall). Event credits include: A-List Party Area (Madame Tussauds, London).  premamehta.com

Anna Clock (Sound Designer)

Anna Clock is a composer, sound designer and cellist working across theatre, film, radio and installation. Recent credits include: Earthquakes in London (Guildhall School of Music & Drama); Not F**ckin’ Sorry, Shuck ‘n’ Jive, Soft Animals (Soho Theatre); I Wanna Be Yours (Paines Plough & Tamasha, UK Tour/Bush Theatre); Easy (Blue Elephant Theatre); Groove (Outbox Theatre); Admin, Miss Fortunate (Vault Festival, 2019); Anguis (BBC Arts & Avalon Productions/Edinburgh Fringe, 2019); Summer Fest (NYT at The Bunker Theatre); Armadillo (Yard Theatre); Fatty Fat Fat (Canada Water Theatre/Camden Roundhouse/Edinburgh Fringe & Tour, 2019); The Love of the Nightingale, The Lower Depths (Fourth Monkey Studio Theatre); Fighter (Stratford Circus); Twelfth Night (Southwark Playhouse); Punk Rock, Pomona (New Diorama). 

Ben Bull (Video Designer)

Ben studied at the Royal Academy of  Dramatic Art in Lighting and Video Design. In January 2020, his work on Baby Reindeer saw him as a finalist at the 2020 Offies for Video Design. Theatre credits include: Tom Brown’s School Days (Union Theatre); Symphony (RMS Queen Mary 2); Mr Tickerton’s Clockwork Circus (MS Brittania); Baby Reindeer (The Bush Theatre/Edinburgh Fringe); Fast (Park Theatre); Hello Again (Union Theatre); Late Lunch With Biggins (Edinburgh Fringe); Musik (Edinburgh Fringe); Summer Fest (The Bunker Theatre); The Point of It (GBS Theatre); The Happy Prince (The Place); Woman and Scarecrow (GBS Theatre); The Pirates of Penzance (Wilton’s Music Hall); Eden (Hampstead Theatre); An Enemy of the People (Union Theatre); Philistines (Jerwood Vanbrugh Theatre); The Last Days of Judas Iscariot (Jerwood Vanbrugh Theatre); Rotterdam (Gielgud Theatre); Fast (Edinburgh Fringe); Assassins the Musical (Jerwood Vanbrugh Theatre); Henry IV (Gielgud Theatre). ben-bull.com

Chi-San Howard (Choreographer)

Previous movement work for theatre: Little Shop of Horrors (LAMDA); The Sugar Syndrome (Orange Tree Theatre); Oor Wullie (Dundee Rep/National Tour); World’s End (Kings Head Theatre); Catching Comets (Pleasance Edinburgh/Royal Exchange); A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Oxford Playhouse); Variations (NT Connections, Dorfman Theatre); The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (Southwark Playhouse); Let Kilburn Shake (Kiln Theatre); Skellig (Nottingham Playhouse); Under the Umbrella (Belgrade Theatre/Tamasha/Yellow Earth); American Idiot (Mountview); Carmen the Gypsy (Arcola Theatre/Touring); Describe the Night (Hampstead Theatre); Parade (Mountview); Love and Money, Pornography (ALRA); In Event of Moone Disaster (Theatre 503); Tenderly (New Wimbledon Theatre); Cosmic Scallies (Royal Exchange/Graeae); Children of the Night (Oxford Playhouse/Oxford Arts Festival); These Trees Are Made of Blood (Arcola Theatre); Deposit (Associate, Hampstead Theatre Downstairs); 

Occupational Hazards (Associate, Hampstead Theatre); Moth (Hope Mill Theatre); Every You Every Me (Oxford Playhouse); The Tempest (Southwark Playhouse); Scarlet (Southwark Playhouse); Bury the Dead, Homos or Everyone in America, Adding Machine: A Musical (Finborough Theatre).

Immersive work include: The Wolf of Wall Street (Stratton Oakmont/Hartshorn and Hook);  Infinium (Les Enfants Terribles); NeverLand (Guild of Misrule). Film: Hurt by Paradise (Emmyland Productions) and Birds of Paradise (Pemberton Films). 

Bethan Clark  (Fight Director)
Melanie Schöberl  (Assistant Costume Design)

Melanie`s first experience as a costume designer was for the Chaincourt Theatre Company at the Johann Wolfgang Goethe-Universität in Frankfurt am Main. In 2006 she worked as a costume assistant for the choreographer/director Wanda Golonka on Crave by Sarah Kane. During the same year she was part of the creative team of the Sebastian Hartmann production Being Lawinky. She did costume design for The Threepenny Opera, The Crucible and Master Class. 

Her work for ETF as assistant costume designer includes The Who`s Tommy, Rain Man, Breaking the Code, Sweet Charity, Good People, The Ruling Class, Saturday Night Fever, Venus in Fur, The Collector, Other Desert Cities, Death and the Maiden, The Glass Menagerie, The Life, Disgraced, The Picture of Dorian Gray, Spamalot, Handbagged, The Hound of the Baskervilles, Pygmalion, Jekyll & Hyde, Hand to God, The Lion in Winter, Cabaret, Apologia, The Children, One flew over the Cuckoo’s Nest and Sweeney Todd

Marc Frankum CDG  (Casting Director)

Marc originally trained as an actor at Drama Centre London before moving into casting. For the English Theatre Frankfurt, Marc has cast Sweeney Todd, One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest, The Children, Apologia, Cabaret, The Lion in Winter, Jekyll & Hyde the Musical, Hand to God, Pygmalion, The Hound of the Baskervilles, Handbagged, Spamalot, The Picture of Dorian Gray, The Glass Menagerie, Disgraced, Death and the Maiden, Other Desert Cities, Ghost, The Musical and Strangers on a Train.

 

Marc has also cast The History Boys (Grand Theatre Wolverhampton); God of Chaos, The Kneebone Cadillac (Theatre Royal Plymouth); Cinderella, Aladdin (Theatre Royal Norwich); Moll Flanders, Pieces of String, Much Ado About Nothing, Clybourne Park, Noises Off, Macbeth (Mercury Theatre Colchester); Dracula (Touring Consortium Theatre Company); The Full Monty 2018/19 & 2016/17 (UK Tour); Tonight at 8.30 (Jermyn Street Theatre); The Band (UK Tour); I Capture the Castle (Palace Theatre Watford/Bolton Octagon); Out Of Order (UK Tour); Hand to God (West End); The Taming of the Shrew, Twelfth Night (Playing Shakespeare with Deutsche Bank/Shakespeare’s Globe); Barbarians (Tooting Arts Club); When Blair had Bush and Bunga (Pleasance One); Dial M for Murder (UK Tour); The Duck House (West End); Goodnight Mister Tom (West End/Chichester Festival Theatre/The Children’s Touring Partnership); Stepping Out (Salisbury Playhouse); The Mousetrap (60th Anniversary Tour), The Woman In Black (West End); An Inspector Calls (UK Tour); Mother Adam (Jermyn Street Theatre); The Hairy Ape (Southwark Playhouse); End of the Rainbow (UK Tour); Sign of the Times (Duchess Theatre); Calendar Girls (UK Tour); Far Away (Bristol Old Vic) and The History Boys (Theatre Royal Bath/West Yorkshire Playhouse) and was casting associate on Big, the Musical (Plymouth/Dublin); Good Canary (Rose Theatre Kingston); The Bodyguard (West End) and Elf, The Musical (West End/Plymouth/Dublin/Manchester) and casting consultant on Love on the Links (Salisbury Playhouse); The Dark Room (Theatre 503); Chinese Whispers (Greenwich Theatre).

 

Marc has worked alongside fellow Casting Director Sarah Bird on series 6 of Hustle, the BBC One Wales series Crash and various theatre productions.