Cast & Creatives – Baskervilles | English Theatre Frankfurt

Cast & Creatives – Baskervilles

Jake Burgum (Holmes, Stapleton, Cecille Stapleton, Mr Barrymore, Mrs Barrymore, Yokel 3) 

Jake graduated from the Guildhall School of Music and Drama in July 2017. Since then he has worked in the bilingual Welsh television drama bang and has understudied the role of Thomas in the Royal Haymarket’s production of Venus in Fur with Natalie Dormer and David Oakes. This is his first experience working in Germany and for The English Theatre Frankfurt. 

Shaun Chambers (Sir Charles Baskerville, Sir Henry Baskerville, Mortimer, Cabbie, Yokel 2, Wise Yokel)

Shaun Chambers trained at Mountview Academy of Theatre Arts graduating in 2012 with the Gyearbour Asante Prize for Acting. Most recently Shaun played Alex in the European premiere of Peter Souter’s play Hello/Goodbye at Vienna’s English Theatre. Other credits include: Adolpho Pirelli in Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street at the Twickenham Theatre (Winner- WhatsOnstage Best off-West End Production 2015); Ratty in The Wind In The Willows (Australian Shakespeare Company); Captain Hook (Peter Pan); The 12 Tenors (China Tour); Praxis Makes Perfect (National Theatre Wales/Barbican); Alonso, King of Naples in The Tempest, Man in BI (Rich Mix, Shoreditch); The Soldier in Hello Again (Playpen Productions); Dillon in Equally: a New Musical (Cockpit Theatre); Musical Starnights (European Tour). 

Film includes: King Arthur: Knights of the Roundtable (Guy Ritchie, Warner Bros.)Recordings include: The Rush Album (Royal Philharmonic Orchestra/Abbey Road Studios) and Admiral Car Insurance. 

Fred Gray (Watson, Yokel 1)

Fred’s graduated from RADA in 2011. His theatre credits include Trevor in The Play That Goes Wrong; Jonathan in The Play That Goes Wrong (Mischief Theatre – Duchess Theatre); Dennis is Peter Pan Goes Wrong (UK National Tour); Gentleman in Enter a Gentleman (Arcola); Jacques in As You Like It (Custom Practise); Malvolvio in Twelfth Night (Stratford); Man 1 in The Bliss of Solitude at The Lost Theatre (finalist at the 5 minute theatre festival); Richard III in Richard III (Cunard); Max in Bent (Gilmorehill Theatre, Glasgow); Saucy Jack in Saucy Jack and the Space Vixens (Edinburgh Festival) and Multiple Roles in Newsrevue (Canal Cafe). 

Tom McClane (Associate Director)

Tom McClane trained as an actor at Drama Centre London and on the MFA directing at Birkbeck. Directing credits include Hedda Gabler, Ghosts and A Dolls House at Guildford School of Acting, Twelfth Night at Birmingham School of Acting. He has recently reassembled A Woman Before a Glass at Jermyn Street Theatre directed in New York by Austin Pendleton. He has assisted Bijan Sheibani, Lotte Wakeman, Alice Hamilton, and Tim Crouch. He has also been a regular acting tutor at Drama Centre and Guildford School of Acting,

David Woodhead (Set and Costume Designer)

Theatre credits include: Gaslight (Atg Uk Tour); Peter and the Starcatcher (Royal & Derngate Theatre, Northampton); Night Must Fall (Salisbury Playhouse & Original Theatre Company, UK tour); Bugsy Malone, Abigail’s Party (Leicester Curve); Tell me on a Sunday (Watermill Theatre & UK tour); Titanic (Charing Cross Theatre, Princess of Wales Theatre, Toronto & Southwark Playhouse); Gaslight (Ed Mirvish Theatre, Toronto); Disgraced (The English Theatre Frankfurt); The Wasp (Hampstead Theatre & Trafalgar Studios); The Smallest Show on Earth (Mercury Colchester & UK tour); Billy Liar (Royal Exchange Theatre); Dinner with Friends (Park Theatre); The House of Mirrors and Hearts (Arcola & Perfect Pitch); Café Society Swing (59E59, New York); Next Fall, Farragut North (Southwark Playhouse); Lizzie Siddal, Knives in Hens (Arcola Theatre); Cornelius (Finborough Theatre & Transfer to 59E59 New York); Bed & Sofa (Finborough Theatre).

Credits as Associate Designer: David worked as Christopher Oram’s Associate Designer & Assisted on The Michael Grandage Season 2012-2014 and Uncle Vanya (West End); Le Nozze Di Figaro (Glyndebourne); Evita (Broadway); Company (Sheffield Crucible); Spelling Bee, King Lear, Passion (Donmar Warehouse); Don Giovanni (Metropolitan Opera).

Awards: David was nominated in 2016 for a DORA award for Outstanding Costume Design for Titanic (Ed Mirvish Theatre, Toronto) and was a finalist in the Linbury Prize for Stage Design. He was awarded Best Designer for Titanic and Lizzie Siddal (2014) at the Off West End Awards.

Derek Anderson (Lighting Designer)

Derek trainde at Mountview Academy of Theatre Arts (First Class Honours Degree in Production Arts). Lighting design credits include: Our Man in Havana (National Tour); Handbagged, Spamalot (English Theatre Frankfurt); WhatsOnStage Awards 2014-2017 (Prince Of Wales); Promises Promises, Allegro, Grand Hotel, Uppercut, Followers (Southwark Playhouse); As You Like It, Animal Farm, Hello Again (Mountview); What I go to School for (Theatre Royal Brighton); Hatched n’ Dispatched (Park); Pure Imagination, Scenes From a Marriage, Andrew Lippa in Concert, Marry Me a Little (St James); Sunset Boulevard (Yvonne Arnaud); Rumpelstiltskin (MAC, Belfast); Ignition (Frantic Assembly); Henry V (Cambridge Arts); Rumpelstiltskin (Theatre Royal, Bath); Wonderful Town (ArtsEd); The Wedding Singer, How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying (Lowry, Salford); Our Friends, The Enemy (UK tour); If We Got Some More Cocaine, Portia Coughlan, The Verb to Love, The Fastest Clock in the Universe (Old Red Lion); The Grand Tour, The Hospital at the time of the revolution (Finborough); Little Shop of Horrors (Stowe Arts); The Backstage Tour (Hoxton Hotel); The Beautiful Game (Union).

As Associate/Assistant Lighting Designer: Charlie and the Chocolate Factory (Theatre Royal, Drury Lane); Shakespeare in Love, Henry V (Noël Coward); Skylight (Wyndham’s); Fatal Attraction (Theatre Royal, Haymarket); Dragon (National Theatre of Scotland); Le Corsaire (English National Ballet); The Cone Gatherers, Cat on a Hot Tin Roof  (National Tour).

Andy Graham (Sound Designer)

Credits as sound designer include: The Owl & The Pussycat (Belgrade, Coventry); Aladdin (Lyric, Hammersmith); Wasted (West Yorkshire Playhouse); Fup (Kneehigh); The Donkey Show (Proud Nightclub, Camden); The Buskers Opera (Park Theatre); Mouthful (Trafalgar Studios); Upper Cut (Southwark Playhouse); Rumpelstiltskin (Bath Theatre Royal & The Mac, Belfast); The Drowsy Chaperone (Earl Cameron Theatre, Bermuda); The Nightmares of Carlos Fuentes, Lizzie Siddal (Arcola); The Beautiful Game (Union).

As associate sound designer: The Damned United (Derby Playhouse); High Society (Old Vic); Handbagged (Vaudeville); Once (London, Dublin, Korea); Brief Encounter, The Wild Bride, The Red Shoes (Kneehigh Theatre Company); Loserville (West Yorkshire Playhouse/Garrick). 

Melanie Schöberl  (Assistant Costume Design)

Melanie`s first experience as a costume designer was for the Chaincourt Theatre Company at the Johann Wolfgang Goethe-Universität in Frankfurt am Main. In 2006 she worked as a costume assistant for the choreographer/director Wanda Golonka on Crave by Sarah Kane. During the same year she was part of the creative team of the Sebastian Hartmann production Being Lawinky. She did costume design for The Threepenny Opera, The Crucible and Master Class. Her work as assistant costume designer includes The Who`s Tommy, Rain Man, Breaking the Code, Sweet Charity, Good People, The Ruling Class, Saturday Night Fever, Venus in Fur, The Collector, Other Desert Cities, Death and the Maiden, The Glass Meangerie, The Life, Disgraced, The Picture of Dorian Gray, Spamalot and Handbagged  all for The English Theatre.